a weaver (farothear) wrote in chicago_poa,
a weaver
farothear
chicago_poa

Dinner Plans!

Hello chicago_poa. I'm helping out minervacat with the dinner planning because she is crazy busy with work and other things.

I came up with three options for dinner on Friday before the movie. minervacat mentioned that people were interested in pizza. Here are two nearbye pizza locations:

Pizzaria Uno, 26 E. Ohio. Uno is fantastic but they don't take reservations and they can get very very crowded.

California Pizza Kitchen, 835 N. Michigan. This is in the Water Tower, a short walk away from the theater. They also do not take reservations but said that they might be able to hold a table if we call them a couple hours in advance.

The next option is not primarily pizza, but I think it's an interesting possibility:

Heaven on Seven on Rush, 600 N. Michigan. This is a Cajun-Creole resturant that takes reservations and is connected to the movie theater. Which might be very advantageous.

We also had some Mexican type suggestions:

Lalo's, 500 N. LaSalle
and
Mambo Grill, 412 N. Clark.

Both places take reservations but they are also a bit more expensive than our other options.

So please leave a comment with your preference and tomorrow morning I will post definite plans, or maybe a final death-match or something. At that time I'll also take a head count so I can make a reservation if need be before 5:00pm tomorrow.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 15 comments
Just for the record, I checked out Lalo's menu and Mambo Grill's menu. Lalo's is typical Mexican and is reasonably cheap--like $10-$12 for an entree. Mambo Grill is a bit more expensive, but I suspect it's about the same as Heaven on Seven. (I've eaten at that Heaven on Seven, BTW, and it's very good, assuming we'd be able to get in there.)

I have no preference as to which restaurant. The paranoid part of me would feel better if we had a reservation, but chances are some of us will be downtown early enough that we could get away without one. I just worry about trying to get seating for 10 people at 7pm on a Friday.
yeah, i didn't think Lalo's was quite so expensive, but the sites you linked to made it seem like it was 15-30$. maybe that's including drinks.

i am also a rather paranoid person, so heaven on seven would be perfect for me. reservations (if we can get one) *and* practically in the movie theater. so yeah, that's my opinion. if enough people vote for hos i'll call for a reservation tomorrow morning or something. we'll see what happens. :)
You know, why don't you call Heaven on Seven? We can cancel if we want to go somewhere else. I'm thinking the longer we wait, the less likely it is we'll get in.
that's a good idea, but for how many people? i'm way too busy at work right now to figure out how many people rsvped for dinner, or to weed through comments and see which of the people going to the movie will not be able to make it for dinner. if you could do that i would really appreciate it, and then i'll call and make a res asap. :) or you can call and make a reservation if ya'd like. because i think heaven on seven is the best bet and if it turns out not to be, we can totally cancel it.

i just want the reservation under the name "black."

hee.
I waded through the posts, and it's vague.

Dinner yesses: you, me, karitawyr, cedar and friend, minervacat - 6 total

Dinner nos: sunqist, and I think uss_hairball, although it's kinda vague

Who knows: flouritephoenix, insidian, goovie

OK, I almost posted this and dumped it back on you, but instead I took the bull by the horns and made a reservation for 8 at Heaven on Seven. Under Klickman, unfortunately... I wimped out. I was afraid they'd ask for a credit card or something. Let's see what the final count looks like tomorrow. At least we've got this.
</i>I took the bull by the horns and made a reservation for 8 at Heaven on Seven. Under Klickman, unfortunately... I wimped out.</i>

Awwww, I'd have done it. I almost always give a fake name for reservations because hardly anyone understands my last name on the phone, and when I spell it out they don't get it well either. It's the s's and the f that make it hard.

I worked with a guy who always gave a fake name because his was too common...Jones. He'd reserve under C. Manson.

Expect an e-mail from me soon.
sorry i didn't get back to this sooner. i had a hella awful day at work and more or less collapsed in a braindead heap when i got home.

i assume you are also darthalia? cuz otherwise there would be two reservations under klickman, not to mention two klickmans, and that would be just strange.

anyway, thanks for making the reservation!!! i think i'll post about it and see if anyone disagrees. if not, all we have to deal with is changing the number of people once it becomes more finalized, which shouldn't be a big deal at all.

yay paranoia! it gets things done. ;)
i assume you are also darthalia? cuz otherwise there would be two reservations under klickman, not to mention two klickmans, and that would be just strange.

Oh no, I'm Karitawyr, Darththalia's friend who is going with her. I was just responding to her. Well, harassing her :)
Sorry you had a rotten day, and glad I could help. I won't be home much at all tomorrow (Wednesday), so feel free to change the reservation if you need to.
I worked with a guy who always gave a fake name because his was too common...Jones. He'd reserve under C. Manson.

Hee! I'm not nearly that brave.

And, yeah, I can see how they'd mess up your last name. But then, you'd be amazed what people do with Klickman.

Got your e-mail. We have Imax tickets for Sunday afternoon. It better be worth it. [g] Oh, and Matt's coming, so we'll have to keep the fangirling to a minimum.
Got your e-mail. We have Imax tickets for Sunday afternoon. It better be worth it. [g] Oh, and Matt's coming, so we'll have to keep the fangirling to a minimum.

How much is IMAX? I think it was $12 here for AOTC and I went at 5pm. I bet it's close to $20.

I will try to temper my fangirliness in Matt's presence. I guess I should leave my wand at home, eh? ;-)

Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! I am getting excited.



Actually, the tickets were $8.75, including the handling fee, because I got them for the 3:20 matinee. The evening tickets are $10. I'm surprised they're not more, too.

Oh, bring the wand. [g]
my vote is for heaven on seven. i've heard the food is good and you really can't beat the convenience of a place that makes reservations and is in the same building as the theater.

also, it'll be nice to keep an eye on any lines/crazy fannish people. other than us, i mean. :)
Sorry to keep butting in; I'm just thinking about this right now. There's also a food court at the Shops at North Bridge, which is right next door to the theater. I don't know what hours they're open. It looks pretty good, though. There's also something called the Grand Lux Cafe in the 600 N. Michigan building, but they don't take reservations. And there's O'Neil's Bar and Grill at Ontario and Michigan.

OK, I'm done.
hee. butting in is not a bad thing in this case. i thought of the food court thing, but it's just... hum. i dunno. i think it would be nicer to have somewhere sit down, but it's an option if people can't decide on a resturant/we can't get reservations.

the grand lux is AWESOME but imo more expensive than we're aiming for and always packed.

but the food court... yeah, a good idea if other things don't pan out.